Privacy Policy

1. About this policy
DMC Advertising Group Pty Limited ABN 61 074 595 887 and its related group of companies (herein referred to as ‘DMC’ ‘we’, ‘us’ or ‘our’) are committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information in accordance with Australian privacy laws.
Our Privacy Policy sets out how we and our related group of companies collect, use, disclose and manage your personal information as it relates to our operations in Australia.
Our Privacy Policy complies with the Australian Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) as amended from time to time (‘Privacy Act’). Advise on Appointment of Engineer
When you engage us to provide you with any goods or services, communicate with us through email, by telephone, in writing, participate in any of our promotional activities, or use any of our other services, including our websites, you agree to the use and disclosure of your personal information in the manner described in this policy. This policy is also relevant and applies to other individuals we deal with in connection with commercial credit we provide, such as guarantors and directors.
We may from time to time review and update this Privacy Policy so please check our website periodically to stay informed of any updates. All personal information collected and held by us will be governed by the most recently updated Privacy Policy.

2. Types of personal information we collect
The kinds of personal information we may collect from you will depend on what type of interaction you have with us. Personal information we may collect from you includes, among other things:
• identity particulars - such as your name, address, date of birth, occupation, telephone numbers and e-mail address;
• personal information you provide to us when you participate in a promotion, competition, promotional activity, survey, market research, subscribe to our mailing list;
• your bank, credit or debit account details when you make a purchase;
• your records of communication with us;
• if you visit our website, your website usage information such as your IP address.

3. The purpose for collecting your personal information
We will generally only collect and use your personal information for the primary purposes of:
• our general business operations;
• effectively providing you with our goods and services;
• where applicable, assessing and processing an application for commercial credit, and for administrative purposes in relation to the ongoing management of your commercial credit arrangement;
• communicating with you;
• responding to your inquires or complaints;
• meeting our legal and regulatory obligations;
• direct marketing (such as providing you with information about our products and promotional notices and offers); and
• conducting business on our website, and improving our websites.

Your personal information is only collected by lawful and fair means and where practicable, only from you or from a person acting or authorised to act on your behalf.
Where you have applied for commercial credit account with us, we may also make enquiries in respect of commercial credit with third parties with your consent. This could include persons nominated by you as trade references, credit reporting bodies (“CRBs”) and your bankers.
We will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are aware of:
• the likely use of the information;
• the right of access to the information;
• the identity and contact details of our employee/representative collecting your personal information;
• any law requiring collection of the information; and
• the main consequences of failure to provide your personal information.

4. How we may use and disclose your personal information
We may use your personal information for:
• the primary purposes for which it was collected, such as those described above;
• administering and responding to your enquiry or feedback about our products and/or services;
• conducting, and allowing you to participate in, a promotion, competition, promotional activity, survey, market research or customer behavioural activity;
• promoting and marketing our current and future products and services to you, informing you of upcoming events and special promotions and offers and analysing our products and services so as to improve and develop new products and services (but giving you the opportunity to opt out of such direct marketing)
• improving the operation of our websites.

We may disclose personal information we collect from you:

• to our related companies, suppliers, consultants, contractors or agents for the primary proposes for which it was collected or for other purposes directly related to the purpose for which the personal information is collected. For example, your name and telephone number may be disclosed to our supplier to enable that supplier to respond to your request for information about a particular product;
• for direct marketing by, but giving you the opportunity to opt out of such direct marketing; We will include our contact details in any direct marketing.
• to relevant Federal, State, Territory medical, health and safety authorities (as required);
• where the law requires or authorises us to do so;
• to others that you have been informed of at the time any personal information is collected from you;
• with your consent (express or implied), to others.
We do not disclose your personal information for any secondary purposes unless your consent has been given or as required by law, and we will not sell or license any personal information that we collect from you.

5. How your personal information is stored and secured
We take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from loss, misuse or unauthorised access by restricting access to the information in electronic format and by appropriate physical and communications security.
If a substantial data breach has or may have occurred (for example, your personal information was shared with unauthorised persons) we will notify you as soon as is practicable. Pursuant to our obligations under the Privacy Act, we will also notify you where your personal information is involved in a data breach that is likely to result in serious harm. Such notification will also include making recommendations about the steps you should take in response to the breach. The Australian Information Commissioner (Commissioner) will also be notified of eligible data breach.
We only keep your personal information for as long as it is required for the purpose for which it was collected or as otherwise required by law. We will take appropriate measures to destroy or permanently de-identity your personal information if we no longer need to retain it. These measures may vary depending on the type of information concerned, the way it was collected and how it was stored.

6. Using our Website and Cookies
As with most websites, when you visit our website or use an application on our website, we may record anonymous information such as IP address, time, date, referring URL, pages accessed and documents downloaded type of browser and operating system.
We also use “cookies”. A cookie is a small file that stays on your computer until, depending on whether it is a sessional or persistent cookie, you turn your computer off or it expires. Cookies may collect and store your personal information. You may adjust your internet browser to disable cookies. If cookies are disabled you may still use our website, but the website may be limited in the use of some of the features.
Our website may also contain links to or from other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other websites. This privacy policy applies only to the information we collect on our website. We encourage you to read the privacy policies of other websites you link to from our website.

7. Marketing and Opting-Out
We may use your personal information for:
• promoting and marketing of our current and future products and services;
• informing you of upcoming events and special promotions and offers; and
• analysing our products and services so as to improve and develop new products and services.
We may exchange your personal information between our related entities and so they can also assist in the marketing of our products and services to you.
We will only offer you products or services, where we reasonably believe that they could be of interest or benefit to you.
At the point we collect information from you, you may be asked to “opt in” to consent to us using or disclosing your personal information. You will generally be given the opportunity to “opt out” from receiving marketing communications from us. You may “opt out” from receiving these communications by clicking on an unsubscribe link at the end of an email or by contacting us with this request.

8. Cross border disclosure
Your personal information may also be processed by, or disclosed to employees, representatives, or other third parties operating outside of Australia who work for, or are engaged by us in other countries. For example, we may use a server hosted overseas or a cloud-base accounting/business software to store data, which may include your personal information.
We will take reasonable steps, in the circumstances, before your personal information is disclosed to an overseas recipient, to ensure that the overseas recipient does not breach privacy laws in relation to your personal information (‘the reasonable steps’).
The reasonable steps may not apply if you consent to the disclosure of your personal information to an overseas recipient and we reasonably believe that the overseas receipt is subject to laws that are suitability similar to privacy laws in Australia.
If you consent to the disclosure of your personal information to an overseas recipient, the overseas recipient may not be accountable under the Privacy Act, and you will not be able to seek redress for breaches under the Privacy Act.

9. Accurate and up-to-date information
We take reasonable steps to ensure your personal information is accurate, up-to-date and not misleading by updating its records whenever true and correct changes to the data come to its attention.
If you believe your information is incorrect, incomplete or not current, you can request that we update this information by contacting our Privacy Officer. To contact our Privacy Officer please see contact details below in paragraph 16.
We will correct information we hold about you if we discover, or you are able to show to a reasonable standard, the information is incorrect. If you seek correction and we disagrees that the information is incorrect, we will provide you with its reasons for taking that view.
We disregard information that seems likely to be inaccurate or out-of-date by reason of the time that has elapsed since it was collected or by reason of any other information in our possession.

10. Access to your personal information
We acknowledges that you have a general right of access to information concerning you, and to have inaccurate information corrected. You are able to access the personal information we hold about you by contacting our Privacy Officer. If access is refused to your personal information for reasons permitted by the Privacy Act , we will give you a notice explaining our decision to the extent practicable and your options.
To contact our Privacy Officer please see contact details below. If you make an access request, we may ask you to verify your identity and put your request in writing for security reasons. We may charge a reasonable administration fee to cover the costs of meeting your request. We will reply to your request for access within 30 days of notification by you.

11. Dealing with unsolicited information
We take all reasonable steps to ensure that all unsolicited information is destroyed or de-identified immediately.

12. Anonymity when dealing with us
Only where it practicable to do so, we may allow you the option not to identify yourself when dealing with us.

13. Collecting sensitive information
DMC does not collect sensitive information, unless it is specifically relevant and necessary for the purpose of our business activities and functions, and your consent is first obtained. All sensitive information that is collected is used in accordance with this privacy policy.

14. Government identifiers
We do not use or adopt government identifiers (e.g. tax file numbers or Medicare number) to identify individuals.

15. Complaints and disputes
If you have reason to believe that we has not complied with our obligations relating to your personal information under this Privacy Policy or under the Privacy Act, please refer any compliant to queries to our Privacy Officer (details below).
We will ensure your compliant is handled by our Privacy Officer in an appropriate and reasonable manner. Were necessary we may consult with our related entities and partners in order to deal with your complaint. A written notice of our decision regarding your complaint will be provided to you. If you are not satisfied with the outcome, then you may contact the Office of the Australian Privacy Commissioner:
Office of the Australian Information Commissioner
Website: www.oaic.gov.au
Phone: 1300 363 992

16. Who should you contact for further information?
Please refer any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy or privacy issues to our:

Privacy Officer: Gerard Munro
DMC Advertising Group Pty Limited
Phone: +612 9912 4400
Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Our Privacy Officer will consider your question or complaint and respond to you in a reasonable timeframe.

Last Updated 27 February 2018.

Our clients are our best business card

We've said it before and we'll say it again: thank you to you and your team for the work that you've put into making our cashback system a reality, your persistence is much appreciated!

Australlian Gas Networks

The DMC team are the most important part of our marketing mix.
They know their stuff!

ANSA Homes

You are wonderful, thank you!

Villa Thalgo Day Spa

Wow wow wow stunning work ...a heart full of thank yous ...after seeing the artwork I wanted one. You have all gone way and above and it sure shows ...amazing. We very much appreciate your passion.

Banyan Tree Residences Brisbane

To the wonderful and fabulous DMC team. Thank you for your passion, creativity and support with our project. We very much appreciate everything you are all doing.

Banyan Tree Residences Brisbane

When I open the link...the heavens aligned...it looks brilliant....

Q Station Sydney Harbour National Park Manly

You are doing such incredible work for WSABE and I for one am very happy to be working alongside someone like yourself.THANK YOU THANK YOU THANK YOU – YOUR ARE AWESOME!!!

Soiree Events

Thank you to you and your team, for helping with this project. You've made it a lot easier than I thought it could be and the website looks great – I feel that I got great service and great value... Read More

Encompass Wealth Solutions

Thanks so much for everything, you guys have been great ....makes my job much easier.

Elle Events

You are a pleasure to do business with!

Maritime Union of Australia

We’ll be using you again and again...

AV Jennings

Can I just say – you are a STAR!.

Crowne Plaza Parramatta

The feedback I have received form the material you created for us is fantastic.

Safety Services Australia

The support resources you created have generated new business for us at an above average rate.

SCS Technologies

I have consistently found the creative and strategic input to be outstanding.

Wilson Removals

This service quality is rare and should be embraced and commended.

Sydney Graduate School of Management

I must say it is refreshing to find an organisation who practice the art of business partnership with such enthusiasm.”

Sydney Legacy

We hired Stephanie and her team to develop a new logo for the Sydney Graduate School of Management. We got a great result that tested well in the marketplace, a logo that represented just what we... Read More

DLA

You guys are AWESOME!!!

BenQ of Marketing Manager

DMC are always fantastic getting back to me when I need information. I am very impressed with the people I deal with.
They always adapt to changing requirements, are extremely responsive and always... Read More

3M (Futuro & Nexcare)

My heartfelt thanks for the outstanding job done on the Ocean views website and the sales brochure. What you guys have achieved has simply blown the minds of our sales agents and office team. It was... Read More

Zulfi and Sons Pty Ltd

Thank you so much for your work on our launch promotion – the creative is fantastic – exactly what I had envisioned... the images are so striking and simple but beautiful and elegant at the same... Read More

Marriott International

Thanks again for all your help. We can always count on you guys to do a wonderfully professional job with no hassles.

Michael Page International

We found DMC to be reliable and professional. DMC was also extremely helpful offering advice and guidance when it was needed. Xacom would recommend DMC to anyone.

Xacom

It is great to work with a company that proactively seeks to help you to improve your business.

Pan Pacific Hotels Group

You really understood what we were trying to achieve and provided great advice and ideas on how we could better make use of our website. Working with DMC has been an absolute breeze and a joy.

Castle Hill Country Club

On behalf of the Cruise Industry we would like to acknowledge the efforts of all the team at DMC following the success of our inaugural National Cruise Week. From concept to design and final... Read More

Cruise Council of Australia

Your team listen, understand and care about our requests.
Thank you DMC and the team!

Darley Aluminium

Did I mention how FANTASTIC DMC is?

Fluke Australia

The website looks bloody brilliant!

Australian Colonial Homes

Thank you for coming to the rescue so gallantly and at such short notice!

FRANS

Your presentation was exceptionally well received by those in attendance and it has been commended for its insight and entertaining content. The content was relevant, funny and delivered in a very... Read More

Community Tranpsort Organisation

I wanted to thank you and DMC for your hard work and persistence in getting all that done with POS kits being designed, produced and sent today. I have indeed found an agency partner that I can rely... Read More

TATA Global - MAP Coffee